Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Aroma Strength: Medium
Oil Consistency: Medium
Scent: warm and very earthy - the scent of patchouli gets better as it ages; some people really like it and others really don't
PATCHOULI is a very popular essential oil. People tend to really love the scent or really hate it. There isn't much in between. It is widely used in perfume because it is an earthy, musky base note. Patchouli blends well with most essential oils. It is also one essential oil that ages extremely well and the scent gets better and better as it ages.
Patchouli has a wide range of benefits. It is great for cell regeneration, reducing inflammation, killing bacteria and getting rid of fungal infections. It treats many skin conditions - everything from athlete's foot to cracked and dry skin to tightening the skin. Use it for indigestion, as an ant repellent, and as an appetite suppressant. The oil is also an antimicrobial which makes it an effective treatment for vaginal infections. Patchouli is considered an aphrodisiac and it stimulates sex hormones. It can help reduce scars, heal wounds, and is used for dandruff or oily scalp issues. It is often used for calming and meditation purposes, as well as relieving depression and stress.
Quick Tip #1: Add about 10-20 drops of Patchouli to a full bottle of shampoo or conditioner to help combat dandruff or oily hair.
Quick Tip #2: To prevent body odor, place a few drops of Patchouli on a cotton ball and rub under the arms
- Patchouli can have strong sedative effects; use with caution
- Do not use undiluted; it can irritate the skin; If you have extremely sensitive skin, perform a skin patch test before use
- Do not use during the first trimester of pregnancy; consult your doctor before using during any part of your pregnancy or if breastfeeding