Almond, Sweet

Almond, Sweet

$ 859

SWEET ALMOND  oil is one of the most used carrier oils. It is an excellent oil for the skin as it has amazing emollient properties, nourishes dry skin, soothes inflammation and sunburns, and can help ease the itch from eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Country of Origin: Spain

Parts Used: Nuts

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Shelf Life: 2 years; Refrigeration is recommended after opening


 


Excellent for skin care
Sweet Almond is very soothing and absorbs well into the skin especially if the oil is warmed first. It leaves the skin feeling soft and supple. It is mild and hypoallergenic  making it great for even sensitive skin. It can help protect against the UV rays of the sun while also moisturizing the skin. It may also protect against acne outbreaks, help ease the inflammation from eczema and psoriasis, and delay the appearance of aging skin as it renews the skin cells.

Ear Pain
Sweet Almond is known to help ease earaches and ear pain. It can soften ear wax safely and remove the blockage.

Hair Care
This oil can help control frizzy hair and split ends as well as help dry and damaged hair when used as a conditioner or treatment.

 




Quick Tip #1:  Warm up a spoon in some hot water. Add 2-3 drops of Sweet Almond oil to the warm spoon and drop it into the problematic ear allowing it to slide down the ear canal.

Quick Tip #2:  To treat frizz, apply a bit of sweet almond to the palm of your hand. Rub your hands together and then smooth through the hair. Be careful not to use too much or your hair will appear oily. You only want enough to smooth the hair into place.

Quick Tip #3:  If you have dark circles or puffiness below your eyes, dab a tiny bit of warm oil under the eyes before bed. Use nightly to brighten your eyes and reduce puffiness.


 

 

  • If you are allergic to nuts, you may also be allergic to Sweet Almond oil. You should consult with your physician before using.
    • This oil is refined and is not for ingestion.
    Added to wishlist success - View wishlist
    Added to cart success - View Cart