Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, exotic, floral-one of the most sought after aromas
Aroma Strength: Strong
Oil Consistency: Thin
YLANG YLANG helps regulate the production of sebum in our glands. This helps the hair and skin from being dry. It also works to clear acne, helps hair growth, and is a lovely conditioner for your hair. The antimicrobial properties of Ylang Ylang helps reduce redness and irritation in the skin as well. Besides the excellent beauty benefits, Ylang Ylang also helps combat depression, anxiety, and stress. It speeds up the healing process of wounds and it soothes tension and promotes a relaxed atmosphere. It is often considered a romantic oil and can positively affect the emotions in the home.
Quick Tip #1: Add a few drops of Ylang Ylang to a hot bath at the end of the day to sooth and relax the mind and body.
Quick Tip #2: Combine 1-2 drops of Ylang Ylang with a bit of golden jojoba oil and massage into the face for extra moisturizing and anti-aging benefits.
- Do not ingest
- May cause nausea, headaches, and sensitivity if used in large doses
- It can cause skin sensitivity in some individuals, so please perform a skin patch test before using